NOTICE انتبـــه: هذا الموضوع قديم اخر مشاركة فيه كانت قبل 517 ايام. و قد يكون ردك او مشاركتك هنا غير مجدية فمن الممكن فتح موضوع جديد.
النتائج 1 إلى 10 من 10
  1. #1
    الصورة الرمزية libyanboy
    تاريخ التسجيل : 19-02-2009
    رقم العضوية : 12224
    الدولة : بنغازي
    العمر : 23
    المشاركات : 347
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر

    Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students


    1.
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Lysosomes
    b. Peroxisomes
    c. Mitochondria
    d. Ribosomes
    e. Endoplasmic reticulum

    Answer: d

    Lysosomes, Peroxisomes, mitochondria, and endoplasmic reticulum are all membranous organelles.

    2.
    Which organelle contains digestive enzymes?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: c

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".

    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus.
    The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".
    3.
    Which organelle is considered the powerhouse of the cell?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: e

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".

    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus.

    The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".

    4.
    What structure is at the base of cilia?
    a. Ribosomes
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli

    Answer: d

    The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis.

    Peroxisomes contain enzymes for detoxification. One of the enzymes within Peroxisomes is catalase. Catalase is involved in the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide.

    Microfilaments are made of actin. They form the cells cytoskeleton.

    Centrioles are composed of microtubules. Centrioles are at the base of cilia and flagella. They are also involved with cell division.

    Ribosomes are assembled in the nucleoli. The nucleolus is a spherical area within the cell nucleus.
    5.
    Which of the following is NOT considered an inclusion?
    a. Pigment
    b. Glycogen
    c. Lipid
    d. Secretory granules
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: e

    Mitochondria are an organelle. Pigment, glycogen, lipid, and secretory granules are all considered inclusions. Organelles perform an activity; they have a job; they require energy. Inclusions are for storage. Inclusions do not perform an energy requiring job.

    6.
    Collectively, what is the cytoplasm and nucleus called?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: c

    The cell boundary is defined by the cell membrane or plasmalemma. Glycocalyx is a polysaccharide that can be found on the outer surface of the cell membranes. Collectively, the cytoplasm and nucleus form the protoplasm of a cell. The folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane are called Cristae. The cytoplasm that surrounds organelles is the cytoplasmic ground substance or cytosol.

    7.
    How thick is the plasma membrane?
    a. 8-10 angstroms
    b. 8-10 nanometers
    c. 8-10 micrometers
    d. 8-10 millimeters
    e. None of the above

    Answer: b

    The plasma membrane is 8-10 nanometers thick.

    8.
    What is the term for the general process that cells us to expunge material from the cell?
    a. Endocytosis
    b. Exocytosis
    c. Pinocytosis
    d. Phagocytosis
    e. Active transport

    Answer: b



    Endocytosis is the term for the process cells use to have substances enter them. Exocytosis is the term for the process cells use to remove substances. Phagocytosis is "cell eating" and is used for the transport of particulate matter. Pinocytosis is "cell drinking". Active transport is a method which requires energy.

    9
    Which organelle sorts and packages proteins within a cell?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer1.
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Lysosomes
    b. Peroxisomes
    c. Mitochondria
    Which organelle sorts and packages proteins within a cell?
    9
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer1
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Lysosomes
    b. Peroxisomes
    c. Mitochondria
    d. Ribosomes
    e. Endoplasmic reticulum

    Answer: d
    2.
    Which organelle contains digestive enzymes?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: c
    3.
    Which organelle is considered the powerhouse of the cell?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: e

    4.
    What structure is at the base of cilia?
    a. Ribosomes
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli

    Answer: d
    5.
    Which of the following is NOT considered an inclusion?
    a. Pigment
    b. Glycogen
    c. Lipid
    d. Secretory granules
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: e

    6.
    Collectively, what is the cytoplasm and nucleus called?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: c
    7.
    How thick is the plasma membrane?
    a. 8-10 angstroms
    b. 8-10 nanometers
    c. 8-10 micrometers
    d. 8-10 millimeters
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    8.
    What is the term for the general process that cells us to expunge material from the cell?
    a. Endocytosis
    b. Exocytosis
    c. Pinocytosis
    d. Phagocytosis
    e. Active transport


    Answer: b

    Answer
    : d

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".

    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus. The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".

    10.
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Lysosomes
    b. Filaments
    c. Peroxisomes
    d. Mitochondria
    e. Endoplasmic reticulum
    Answer: b


  2. #2
    عضو فى الفريق الطبي
    الصورة الرمزية libyanboy

    تاريخ التسجيل : 19-02-2009
    رقم العضوية : 12224
    الدولة : بنغازي
    العمر : 23
    المشاركات : 347
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    libyanboy غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    [LEFT]1.
    What are the folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane called?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: d

    The cell boundary is defined by the cell membrane or plasmalemma. Glycocalyx is a polysaccharide that can be found on the outer surface of the cell membranes. Collectively, the cytoplasm and nucleus form the protoplasm of a cell. The folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane are called Cristae. The cytoplasm that surrounds organelles is the cytoplasmic ground substance or cytosol.

    2.
    Which organelle is involved in lipid metabolism?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: b

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".

    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus.

    The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".

    3.
    Which organelle contains detoxifying enzymes?
    a. Ribosomes
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli

    Answer: b

    The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis.

    Peroxisomes contain enzymes for detoxification. One of the enzymes within Peroxisomes is catalase. Catalase is involved in the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide.

    Microfilaments are made of actin. They form the cells cytoskeleton.

    Centrioles are composed of microtubules. Centrioles are at the base of cilia and flagella. They are also involved with cell division.

    Ribosomes are assembled in the nucleoli. The nucleolus is a spherical area within the cell nucleus.

    4.
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Microtubules
    b. Lysosomes
    c. Peroxisomes
    d. Mitochondria
    e. Endoplasmic reticulum

    Answer: a

    Lysosomes, Peroxisomes, mitochondria, and endoplasmic reticulum are all membranous organelles.

    5.
    What is the limiting membrane of a cell?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: a

    The cell boundary is defined by the cell membrane or plasmalemma. Glycocalyx is a polysaccharide that can be found on the outer surface of the cell membranes. Collectively, the cytoplasm and nucleus form the protoplasm of a cell. The folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane are called Cristae. The cytoplasm that surrounds organelles is the cytoplasmic ground substance or cytosol.

    6.
    What is also called a low resistance junction?
    a. Tight junction
    b. Gap junction
    c. Junctional epithelium
    d. Junctional complex
    e. None of the above

    Answer: b

    A gap junction is a low resistance junction.

    7.
    Which of the following is an organelle?
    a. Pigment
    b. Glycogen
    c. Lipid
    d. Secretory granules
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: e

    Mitochondrion is an organelle. Pigment, glycogen, lipid, and secretory granules are all considered inclusions. Organelles perform an activity; they have a job; they require energy. Inclusions are for storage. Inclusions do not perform an energy requiring job.

    8.
    What is the term for the general process that cells us to bring things into the cell?
    a. Endocytosis
    b. Exocytosis
    c. Pinocytosis
    d. Phagocytosis
    e. Active transport

    Answer: a

    Endocytosis is the term for the process cells use to have substances enter them. Exocytosis is the term for the process cells use to remove substances. Phagocytosis is "cell eating" and is used for the transport of particulate matter. Pinocytosis is "cell drinking". Active transport is a method which requires energy.





    9.
    Which organelle produces protein for export?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: a

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".

    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus.

    The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".

    10.
    Where are ribosomes constructed?
    a. Cytoskeleton
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli

    Answer: e

    The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis.

    Peroxisomes contain enzymes for detoxification. One of the enzymes within Peroxisomes is catalase. Catalase is involved in the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide.

    Microfilaments are made of actin. They form the cells cytoskeleton.
    Centrioles are composed of microtubules. Centrioles are at the base of cilia and flagella. They are also involved with cell division.

    Ribosomes are assembled in the nucleoli. The nucleolus is a spherical area within the cell nucleus.

    /LEFT]


  3. #3
    عضو فى الفريق الطبي
    الصورة الرمزية libyanboy

    تاريخ التسجيل : 19-02-2009
    رقم العضوية : 12224
    الدولة : بنغازي
    العمر : 23
    المشاركات : 347
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    libyanboy غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    1.
    What is the term for the process used by cells for the transport in of particulate matter?
    a. Endocytosis
    b. Exocytosis
    c. Pinocytosis
    d. Phagocytosis
    e. Active transport

    Answer: d

    Endocytosis is the term for the process cells use to have substances enter them. Exocytosis is the term for the process cells use to remove substances. Phagocytosis is "cell eating" and is used for the transport of particulate matter. Pinocytosis is "cell drinking". Active transport is a method which requires energy.

    2.
    What is another term for the cytoplasm outside of organelles?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: e

    The cell boundary is defined by the cell membrane or plasmalemma. Glycocalyx is a polysaccharide that can be found on the outer surface of the cell membranes. Collectively, the cytoplasm and nucleus form the protoplasm of a cell. The folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane are called Cristae. The cytoplasm that surrounds organelles is the cytoplasmic ground substance or cytosol.

    3.
    What is the small clear space within a cell?
    a. Space of Disse
    b. Space of Mall
    c. Vacuole
    d. Lacuna
    e. Howship's lacuna

    Answer: c





    The space of Disse is in the liver. The space of Disse is also called the perisinusoidal space. It is the space between the liver sinusoids and the hepatocyte.

    The space of Mall is also in the liver. The space of Mall is located at the portal canal and is the region between the connective tissue and the liver parenchymal cells. It is the site where lymph is formed within the liver.

    A vacuole is a small clear space within an individual cell.

    A lacuna is a small space or depression. The space that the chondrocyte rests in is a lacuna.

    Howship's lacuna is seen in bone. Howship's lacuna is a space seen underneath osteoclasts.

    4.
    Which of the following is NOT a membranous organelle?
    a. Lysosomes
    b. Peroxisomes
    c. Centrioles
    d. Mitochondria
    e. Endoplasmic reticulum

    Answer: c

    Lysosomes, Peroxisomes, mitochondria, and endoplasmic reticulum are all membranous organelles.

    5.
    What is the polysaccharide coating that is sometimes found on the cell membrane?
    a. Plasmalemma
    b. Glycocalyx
    c. Protoplasm
    d. Cristae
    e. Ground substance

    Answer: b

    The cell boundary is defined by the cell membrane or plasmalemma. Glycocalyx is a polysaccharide that can be found on the outer surface of the cell membranes. Collectively, the cytoplasm and nucleus form the protoplasm of a cell. The folds on the inner mitochondrial membrane are called Cristae. The cytoplasm that surrounds organelles is the cytoplasmic ground substance or cytosol.


    6.
    What process is nicknamed "cell drinking"?
    a. Endocytosis
    b. Exocytosis
    c. Pinocytosis
    d. Phagocytosis
    e. Active transport

    Answer: c

    Endocytosis is the term for the process cells use to have substances enter them. Exocytosis is the term for the process cells use to remove substances. Phagocytosis is "cell eating" and is used for the transport of particulate matter. Pinocytosis is "cell drinking". Active transport is a method which requires energy.

    7.
    Which organelle is studded with ribosomes?
    a. Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    b. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    c. Lysosome
    d. Golgi apparatus
    e. Mitochondria

    Answer: a

    Endoplasmic reticulum is a system of tubules. If there are ribosomes on the tubules, it is termed "rough endoplasmic reticulum". Ribosomes produce proteins. When the ribosomes are attached to endoplasmic reticulum, the proteins produced by the ribosomes are exported. If there are no ribosomes on the endoplasmic reticulum, it is called "smooth endoplasmic reticulum". The role of smooth endoplasmic reticulum is lipid metabolism.

    Lysosomes are membrane bound sacs of digestive enzymes. They are nicknamed "suicide sacs".
    The Golgi apparatus are stacks of membranous sacs. Proteins are sorted and packaged in the Golgi apparatus.

    The mitochondria are the site of ATP production for the cell. ATP is the energy currency of the cell. Mitochondria are nicknamed, the "powerhouse".

    8.
    Where is the site of protein synthesis?
    a. Ribosomes
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli


    Answer: a

    The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis.

    Peroxisomes contain enzymes for detoxification. One of the enzymes within Peroxisomes is catalase. Catalase is involved in the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide.

    Microfilaments are made of actin. They form the cells cytoskeleton.

    Centrioles are composed of microtubules. Centrioles are at the base of cilia and flagella. They are also involved with cell division.

    Ribosomes are assembled in the nucleoli. The nucleolus is a spherical area within the cell nucleus.

    9.
    What structure contributes to the cells cytoskeleton?
    a. Ribosomes
    b. Peroxisome
    c. Microfilaments
    d. Centrioles
    e. Nucleoli

    Answer: c

    The ribosomes are the site of protein synthesis.

    Peroxisomes contain enzymes for detoxification. One of the enzymes within Peroxisomes is catalase. Catalase is involved in the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide.

    Microfilaments are made of actin. They form the cells cytoskeleton.

    Centrioles are composed of microtubules. Centrioles are at the base of cilia and flagella. They are also involved with cell division.

    Ribosomes are assembled in the nucleoli. The nucleolus is a spherical area within the cell nucleus.


  4. #4
    مجتهد

    تاريخ التسجيل : 29-11-2009
    رقم العضوية : 18346
    الدولة : في ظلمة الكواليس
    المشاركات : 805
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    Dr-Matrix غير متصل


    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    صحيت يا عزيزي
    ربي ينجحكم كلكم


  5. #5
    نشيط

    تاريخ التسجيل : 21-07-2010
    رقم العضوية : 24871
    المشاركات : 140
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    انتظار_2010 غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    بارك الله فيك


  6. #6
    نشيط

    تاريخ التسجيل : 30-08-2010
    رقم العضوية : 26053
    المشاركات : 253
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    Moataz غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    منور وهل الامتحانات الاعداد كلهن هكي انجليزي في انجليزي

    باهي ان شاء الله خير


  7. #7
    عضو فى الفريق الطبي
    الصورة الرمزية libyanboy

    تاريخ التسجيل : 19-02-2009
    رقم العضوية : 12224
    الدولة : بنغازي
    العمر : 23
    المشاركات : 347
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    libyanboy غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    كلهن انجليزي نعم


  8. #8
    نشيط

    تاريخ التسجيل : 30-08-2010
    رقم العضوية : 26053
    المشاركات : 253
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : ذكر
    Moataz غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    منور ربي ايوفق الجميع ان شاء الله


  9. #9
    كاتب جديد
    الصورة الرمزية dosa93

    تاريخ التسجيل : 10-10-2010
    رقم العضوية : 27459
    الدولة : at home
    العمر : 21
    المشاركات : 73
    نقاط التقييم : 10
    الجنس : أنثى
    dosa93 غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    الله يرحم ولديك ويجعله ف ميزان حساناتك


  10. #10
    نشيط

    تاريخ التسجيل : 08-06-2012
    رقم العضوية : 34277
    الدولة : بنغازي
    العمر : 21
    المشاركات : 162
    نقاط التقييم : 298
    الجنس : أنثى
    dr.yara1 غير متصل

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    رد: Mcq in cytology for 1st year medical students

    ربي يوفقك وشكرا

    لا تحزن اذا ألمتــك الحيـــاه !!

    فهي كالأم تضرب أبنها مجبرة ً !؟! ..!
    كي "يتعلم" في المرات المقبله

    من مواضيع dr.yara1 :



 

معلومات الموضوع

الأعضاء الذين يشاهدون هذا الموضوع

الذين يشاهدون الموضوع الآن: 1 (0 من الأعضاء و 1 زائر)

الكلمات الدلالية لهذا الموضوع

مواقع النشر ( المفضـلة )

مواقع النشر ( المفضـلة )

ضوابط المشاركة

  • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
  • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
  • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
  • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® 2012
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Translate By Almuhajir
By Marco Mamdouh
الساعة الآن 09:30 PM